Below you will find the fall 2018 schedule for DeLand High School’s various sports:

 

Varsity Football

The head coach is Steve Allen, and home games are played at Spec Martin Memorial Stadium, 260 E. Euclid Ave. in DeLand. All games start at 7 p.m.

Aug. 17 - vs. University (preseason)

Aug. 24 - vs. Mainland

Aug. 31 - at Sanford Seminole

Sept. 7 - at Deltona

Sept. 14 - vs. Jacksonville Mandarin

Sept. 21 - vs. Pine Ridge (Homecoming)

Sept. 28 - at Spruce Creek

Oct. 12 - at Lake Mary

Oct. 19 - at Flagler Palm Coast

Oct. 26 - at Jacksonville Sandalwood

Nov. 2 - vs. Seabreeze (Senior Night/Hall of Fame)

 

JV Football

The head coach is Steve Allen, and home games are played at the Sperling Sports Complex, 1300 Matt Fair Blvd in DeLand. All games are at 6 p.m.

Aug. 23 - at Mainland

Aug. 30 - vs. Seabreeze

Sept. 6 - vs. Deltona

Sept. 13 - vs. Spruce Creek

Sept. 20 - at Pine Ridge

Sept. 26 - vs. New Smyrna Beach

Oct. 3 - vs. Flagler Palm Coast

Oct. 17 - at University

Varsity and Junior-Varsity Volleyball

The head coach is Amanda Simmons, and home games are played in the Bulldog gym, 800 N. HIll Ave. When two times are listed, the first is JV.

Aug. 21 - at Father Lopez, 5:30/6:30

Aug. 22 - vs. Mainland, 5:30/6:30

Aug. 23 - vs. New Smyrna Beach, 5:30/6:30

Aug. 28 - vs. Timber Creek, 5:30/6:30

Aug. 30 - at Winter Springs, 5:30/7

Sept. 6 - vs. Lake Brantley, 5:30/6:30

Sept. 11 - at Spruce Creek, 5:30/6:30

Sept. 13 - vs. Flagler Palm Coast, 5:30/6:30

Sept. 18 - vs. Mandarin, 5:30/6:30

Sept. 27 - vs. Sandalwood, 5:30/6:30

Sept. 28-29 - at Montverde tourney, TBA

Oct. 2 - vs. Lake Mary, 5:30/6:30

Oct. 9 - at University, 5:30/6:30

Oct. 10 - vs. Windermere Prep, TBA

Oct. 11 - vs. Seabreeze (Sr. night), 5:30/6:30

Oct. 16-19 - at District Tourney, TBA

Oct. 30 - at Regional Semis, TBA

Nov. 6 - at Regionals, TBA

Nov. 10 - at State, TBA

Boys and Girls Cross Country

The head coaches are Jim Lowenstein (girls) and Chris Madzik (boys), and home meets are at the Sperling Sports Complex, 1300 Matt Fair Blvd. in DeLand.

Aug. 25 - at Spikes and Spurs Invite at Flagler Palm Coast, 8 a.m.

Sept. 1 - DeLand Invitational, 8 a.m.

Sept. 8 - at Astronaut Invitational at Titusville, 8 a.m.

Sept. 15 - at Bale-n-Trail Original at Bartram Trail H.S., 8 a.m.

Sept. 22 - at Atlantic Invitational in Daytona Beach, 8 a.m.

Oct.  6 - at Windemere Invitational in Windemere, 8 a.m.

Oct. 10 - Volusia/Flagler Freshmen/Sophomore, 3 p.m.

Oct. 13 - Amelia Island Pirate Invite at Fernandina, 8 a.m.

Oct. 20 - at 5 Star Conference at Flagler, 8 a.m.

Oct. 27 - District 2 - 4A at DeLand, 7 a.m.

Nov. 3 - Regional at Gainesville, 8 a.m.

Nov. 10 - State at Tallahassee, TBA

Boys and Girls Swimming

The head coaches are Katie Kaye (boys) and Jennie Jendrzejewski (girls), and home meets are at the DeLand Family YMCA, 761 E International Speedway Blvd.

Aug. 30 - at Spruce Creek, 4 p.m.

Sept. 4 - at Seabreeze, 4 p.m.

Sept. 6 - at New Smyrna Beach, 4 p.m.

Sept. 11 - vs. Mainland, 4 p.m.

Sept. 15 - at Patriot Invite at Lake Brantley, 7 a.m.

Sept. 20 - vs. Atlantic, 4 p.m.

Sept. 22 - at Port Orange Invite, 7 a.m.

Sept. 27 - vs. Spruce Creek, 4 p.m.

Oct. 2 - at Father Lopez, 4:30 p.m.

Oct. 4 - vs. Flagler Palm Coast, 4:30 p.m.

Oct. 10 - at University, 4 p.m.

Oct. 13 - at 5 Star Conference, TBA

Oct. 22 - at Districts, TBA

Oct. 29 - at Regionals, TBA

Nov. 9 - at States, TBA

 

Boys Golf

The head coach is John Zeoli, and home matches are played at Victoria Hills Golf and Country Club, 300 Spalding Way, DeLand.

Aug. 23 - at New Smyrna Beach, 3:45 p.m.

Aug. 28 - at Seabreeze, 3:45 p.m.

Aug. 29 - vs. New Smyrna Beach, 2:45 p.m.

Sept. 6 - vs. Father Lopez, 3:45 p.m.

Sept. 11 - vs. New Smyrna Beach, 3:45 p.m.

Sept. 19 - at Flagler Palm Coast, 2:45 p.m.

Sept. 20 - vs. University, 3:45 p.m.

Sept. 24 - at Greater Halifax, 9:30 a.m.

Sept. 2 - at University, 3:45 p.m.

Oct. 1 - Volusia/Flagler at DeLand, 9:45 a.m.

Oct. 3 - vs. Pine Ridge, 2:45 p.m.

Oct. 8 - at 5 Star Conference, TBA

Oct. 9 - at Father Lopez, 3:45 p.m.

Oct. 11 - at Mainland, 3:45 p.m.

Oct. 15 - at Districts at DeBary Golf & Country Club, 300  Plantation Club Drive, TBA

Girls Golf

The head coach is Chris Dowdell, and home matches are played at Victoria Hills Golf and Country Club, 300 Spalding Way, DeLand.

Aug. 28 - at Seabreeze, 3:30 p.m.

Aug. 30 - vs. University, 3:45 p.m.

Sept. 5 - at 9 Hole Challenge -Daytona, 3:30 p.m.

Sept. 6 - at Spruce Creek, 3:45 p.m.

Sept. 10 - vs. Father Lopez, 3:45 p.m.

Sept. 12 - at Mainland, 3 p.m.

Sept. 18 - vs. Mainland, 3:45 p.m.

Sept. 20 - at New Smyrna Beach, 4 p.m.

Sept. 24 - at Volusia/Flagler Tourney, TBA

Sept. 26 - vs. Seabreeze, 2:30 p.m.

Sept. 27 - at Flagler Palm Coast, 3:45 p.m.

Oct. 2 - vs. New Smyrna Beach, 4 p.m.

Oct. 4 - vs. Spruce Creek, 3:45 p.m.

Oct. 8 - at 5 Star Conference, TBA

Oct. 11 - at University, 3:30 p.m.

Oct. 16 - at District, TBA

Boys and Girls Bowling

The head coach is Garon Keuten, and home matches are played the Sunshine Bowling Center, 595 E International Speedway Blvd, DeLand All matches are at 3:35 p.m.

Aug. 21 - at Mainland  

Aug. 23 - vs. University

Aug. 28 - at Flagler Palm Coast

Aug. 30 - at Spruce Creek

Sept. 6 - vs. Seabreeze

Sept. 11 - at Atlantic

Sept. 13 - vs. Pine Ridge

Sept. 18 - at Matanzas

Sept. 20 - vs. Mainland

Sept. 25 - at University

Sept. 27 - vs. Flagler Palm Coast

Oct. 2 - vs. Spruce Creek

Oct. 9 - at Seabreeze

Oct. 11 - vs. Atlantic

Oct. 16 - at Pine Ridge

Oct. 18 - vs. Matanzas